Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy outlines Pre-Uni New College’s policy concerning its management, collection, use disclosure and transfer of personal information.

Pre-Uni New College (‘the College’) is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws, technology and changes to the College’s operations and practices.

What kinds of personal information does the College collect?

The kinds of personal information the College collects is largely dependent upon whose information is being collected and why it is being collected, however in general terms the College may collect:

Personal Information including names, addresses, other contact details, dates of birth, next of kin details, photographs, images, school reports and attendance records.

Sensitive Information including nationality, country of birth, racial or ethnic origin, languages spoken at home, family court orders and criminal records.

Health Information including medical records, disabilities, allergies, immunisation details, individual health care plans, counselling reports and notes, nutrition and dietary requirements.

How Does the College Collect Personal Information?

The College generally collects personal information by way of forms filled in by you, email, letters, notes, over the telephone, in face to face meetings, through financial transactions, and through surveillance activities such as the use of CCTV security cameras or email monitoring.

The College may also collect personal information from other people (for example, a personal reference or report from a medical professional) or independent sources (for example, a telephone directory), however The College will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information directly from you.

In the case of a student or parents, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to participate in a particular activity.

Sometimes the College may be provided with personal information without having sought it. Where the College collects such unsolicited information, that information will only be held, used and disclosed if the College could otherwise do so had it been collected by normal means. If that unsolicited information could not have been collected by normal means then the College will destroy, permanently delete or de-identify the information as appropriate.

How will the College use the personal information you provide?

The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented (if applicable).

Students and Parents: In relation to their personal information, the College’s sole purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide tutoring for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

In particular, the purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s study, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of the College;
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking marketing for the College; and
  • to satisfy the College’s legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care.

Marketing: The College treats marketing for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising, for example, the College’s Foundation or alumni organisation.

Parents may from time to time receive College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might the College disclose personal information to and store your information with?

The College may disclose your personal information, including sensitive information, held to:

  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers;
  • recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents;
  • anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending and storing information overseas: The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients. However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

The College may also store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

How does the College treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is required by law.

Management and security of personal information

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but they may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the College in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the College. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please telephone (02) 9746 7000. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.